By using this website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our Privacy Statement.

Privacy Statement

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about how VESTOLIT GmbH will process your personal data and to inform you of your rights in respect of data protection law. The specific data that is processed and the way in which it is used depends predominantly on the services requested or agreed. Therefore, not all of the information below will concern you.

The main principle is that we, VESTOLIT GmbH, take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Please note that this Website is intended for use by adults only.

1. Who is responsible for data processing and who can I contact?

The responsible body is
VESTOLIT GmbH
Paul-Baumann-Straße 1
45772 Marl

You can contact our company Data Protection Officer at the aforementioned address, adding the reference DATA PROTECTION, or at the following email address:  dataprotection.vinyl.eu@mexichem.com

2. What sources and data do we use?

We process personal data that we receive in the course of customers/applicants or other interested parties (hereinafter: you), among others, using our Website.

We process your personal data in compliance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG)

a) To fulfil contractual duties (Art. 6 para. 1 b GDPR)
Data processing may be carried out as part of performing contracts with you as our customer or for implementing pre-contractual measures.

b) As part of the balancing of interests (Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR)
Insofar as is necessary, we may process your personal data beyond the fulfilment of the contract to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of third parties. Examples:
• Reviewing and optimising procedures for analysis of requirements for the purpose of direct customer contact,
• Advertising or market and opinion research provided that you have not objected to the use of your data,
• Raising legal claims and defence in legal disputes,
• Guaranteeing IT security and the company’s IT operations,
• Measures for business management and further development of services and products,

c) On the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 a GDPR)
If you have given us consent to process personal data for certain purposes (e.g. for marketing purposes, newsletter dispatch), the legality of this processing is based on your consent.

d) On the basis of legal provisions (Art. 6 para. 1 c GDPR) or in the public interest (Art. 6 para. 1 e GDPR)
In addition we are subject to various legal obligations, meaning legal requirements (e.g. tax laws). The purposes of processing include inter alia fulfilling inspection and reporting duties under tax law and much more. 

e)For the purpose of commencing an employment relationship (Art. 88 GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 para. 1 BDSG)
If you apply to work with us, we are also permitted to process your personal data.

4. What does this mean specifically for the provision of this Website with the services available on it?

4.1 Provision of the Website and the creation of log files

Each time our Internet page is visited, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the visiting computer. The following data is collected:

(1) Information about the browser type and the version used
(2) the user’s operating system
(3) the user’s Internet service provider
(4) the user’s IP address
(5) date and time of access
(6) websites from which the user’s system accesses our internet page
(7) websites that are accessed through our Website by the user’s system

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This does not concern the user’s IP address or other data that enables the assignment of data to a user. This data is not stored with other personal data of the user.
The legal basis for temporary data storage is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR. It is necessary for the system to store the IP address temporarily to enable the delivery of the website to the user’s computer. For this, the user’s IP address must be stored for the duration of the session. These purposes constitute our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR.

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the event that data is collected for the provision of the website, this means when the respective session ends.

Collecting the data for the provision of the Website and storing the data in log files is strictly necessary for the operation of the Internet page. It is therefore not possible for the user to object.

4.2 Use of Cookies

On our Website, we also use cookies, which enable an analysis of user behaviour. In this respect, the following data may be transmitted: (e.g.)

- Search terms entered
- Frequency of site visits
- Use of website function

The data collected in this way is pseudonymised by technical measures. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to the visiting user. The data is not stored with other personal data of the user.

On visiting our website, you will be informed by an info banner about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and referred to this privacy statement. In this context, there is also an indication of how the storage of cookies can be prevented in your browser settings. The legal basis for processing personal data through the use of cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR. Analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content. We learn how our website is used through the use of analysis cookies and can therefore continually optimise our service. These purposes also constitute our legitimate interests in processing your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR.

Cookies are stored on your computer and are transmitted by it to our web page. Therefore, you as a user have complete control over the use of cookies. By adjusting the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. This can also occur automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, you may no longer be able to make full use of all functions of our Website.

4.3 Piwik Web Analytics Tool

Our Website uses the web analysis service “Piwik” of the company PIWIK PRO GmbH, an open source software for statistically evaluating access to our Website by users. Piwik uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of how you use the Website. The information about your use of this Internet service that is generated by the cookies is stored on the VESTOLIT server in Germany. We want this to help us to further optimise our Website and process your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR.

Your IP address will be made anonymous immediately after the Processing and before it is stored.
The information obtained through the use of cookies will not be disclosed to third parties. You can prevent the use of the cookies by making the appropriate changes to your browser settings. In this case, however, you may no longer be able to make full use of all functions of our Website.

If you do not want the Piwik web analysis cookie to be used, you may object to such use at any time by clicking below. In this case, a so-called deactivation cookie will be placed in your browser.
You can decide here whether you want to allow a unique web analysis cookie to be placed in your browser to enable the operator of the website to collect and analyse various statistical data.

If you would like to decide against this, please click the following link to place a Piwik deactivation cookie in your browser.

4.4 Use of social media plugins by Facebook

On the basis of our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimization and operation of our online service, this Website uses social plugins (“Plugins”) of the social network Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc. (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA). These can be recognised through the Facebook logo or the terms “Like”, “Share” in the colours of Facebook (blue and white). You can find information about all of the Facebook social plugins at: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/page-plugin.

Facebook Inc. observes European data protection law and is certified in accordance with the Privacy Shield framework: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

The Plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the servers of Facebook. The operator of the Website has no influence over the nature and scope of the data that the Plugin transmits to the Facebook Inc. servers. Information in this respect can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084 

Through the integration of the Plugins, Facebook will be informed that you have called up our Website. It is possible that your IP address may be stored. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can attribute the visit to your Facebook ac-count. If you interact with the Plugins (in particular, if you click the link button or “Like”), your browser will send this information directly to Facebook Inc.

If you wish to prevent Facebook from linking such data with your account at Facebook, please log out of Facebook before visiting our Website and delete the cookies that are saved. You can change other settings on data processing for advertising purposes on your Facebook profile or object to the use of your data for advertising purposes. You can find the settings here:

Profile settings for Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen•
Cookie deactivation page for the US-American website: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#!/
Cookie deactivation page for the European website: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/

For information about the purpose and scope of the collection of data and the further processing and use of such data by Facebook, as well as for information about your rights in this regard and about possible settings to protect your privacy, please see the Facebook Data Policy at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

4.5 Using of Google Maps

We include maps of the Service "Google Maps" of the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
The data processed may include, in particular, users IP addresses and location data, which are not collected without their consent (usually carried out within the settings of their mobile devices). The data is usually transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. We have no influence on this data transfer.
The use of google maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and in an easy discoverability of the places we specify on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.
More Information on how to handle user data can be found in the privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authe

4.6 Contact form and email contact

There is a contact form on our Website which can be used to make contact electronically. If you contact us using our contact form, the information provided by you in the contact form will be transmitted to us and stored by us. This data is:
(a) Mr/Ms (required field)
(b) Forename (required field)
(c) Surname (required field)
(d) Company (optional information)
(e) Street (optional information)
(f) Postcode (optional information)
(g) City (optional information)
(h) Country (optional information)
(i) Telephone number (optional information)
(j) Email address (required field)
(k) Subject (optional information)
(l) Your message (required field)

At the time of registration, the following data is stored in addition:
(a) The user’s IP address
(b) Date and time of registration

Your consent is obtained for processing your data as part of the dispatch process and reference is made to this privacy statement.
Alternatively, it is possible to establish contact via the email address provided. In this case, the personal data transmitted with your email is stored. There is no forwarding of data to third parties in this context. The data is only used for processing the conversation. The legal basis for data processing is your consent Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR.

The legal basis for data processing that is transmitted in the course of sending an email is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f GDPR. If email contact is made in the aim of arranging a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR.
Processing personal data on input screens only serves for us to process the contact. In the event of contact via email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in data processing. The other personal data processed during the dispatch procedure serves to prevent abuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

The data is deleted if it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. This is the case for personal data from the input screen of the contact form and which was sent via email when the respective conversation with you as a user has ended. This means when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the issue concerned has been conclusively resolved. The personal data collected in addition during the dispatch process is deleted after a period of 7 days at the latest. You have the option to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If you establish contact with us via email, you may object to the storage of your personal data at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued.
(Below is a description of how it is possible to withdraw consent and object to storage).

All personal data that was stored in the course of establishing contact shall be deleted in this case. We only use the information that you have given to answer your question. In this respect, it may be necessary to forward your data to internal recipients.

4.7 Career page

We are pleased to receive your application via email.

In the course of managing applicants, we process the personal data provided to us by you for initiating an employment relationship on the basis of Art. 88 GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 para. 1 BDSG. Alternatively collective agreements (group, overall and works agreements as well as contractual regulations) may be used in accordance with Art. 88 GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 para. 4 BDSG, and consent (e.g. with photographs) in accordance with Art. 88 GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 para. 2 BDSG.

In individual cases, we process your data to safeguard legitimate interests e.g. intragroup data exchange for administrative purposes (Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR in conjunction with recital 48). If certain categories of personal data (e.g. severe disability) are processed, this takes places on the basis of Art. 88 GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 para. 3 BDSG. In addition, processing health data may be required for assessing your ability to work in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 h) in connection with Section 22 para. 1 b) BDSG.

We process and store your personal data for as long as it is required to fulfil the purposes of data processing or to fulfil legal or contractual obligations. Afterwards, the data shall be deleted or its processing restricted. In the event that no employment relationship comes to fruition after the conclusion of the application process, we will delete your data 3 years after the end of the application process at the latest. After the end of the normal 3-year limitation period, according to Section 195 of the German Civil Code (BGB), this is the time in which any claims according to the German General Act on Equal Treatment (AGG) expire. Should we wish to save your application for a period of 3 years in a so-called “applicant pool”, we would ask for your consent for this after the end of the three years.

Of course, you are also free to withdraw your application at any time. In this case your data would also be deleted insofar as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Sending an email to us with the corresponding content is sufficient for this. Withdrawing any consent granted to us is also possible at any time.

5. What rights can you exercise?

Every person concerned has the right to information according to Article 15 GDPR, the right to correction according to Article 16 GDPR, the right to deletion according to Article 17 GDPR, the right to restrict processing according to Article 18 GDPR, the right to object under Article 21 GDPR and the right to data portability under Article 20 GDPR. The restrictions according to Sections 34 and 35 BDSG apply for the right to information and the right to deletion. In addition, there is a right to complain to a responsible regulatory body for data protection (Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with Section 19 BDSG).

You can revoke the consent granted to us for processing personal data at any time. This also applies to the revocation of consent declarations that were granted to us prior to the GDPR coming into effect, so before 25th May 2018. Please note that the revocation only has effect for the future. Processing that has taken place prior to revocation is not affected by this.

Please contact our Data Protection Officer regarding this.

6. Do I have to provide my personal data?

As part of our business relationship, you must provide such personal data that is required for the initiation and performance of a business relationship and the fulfilment of the contractual duties associated with it, or the personal data which we are obligated to collect by law. Without this data, we will usually have to refuse to conclude the contract or execute the order, or no longer be able to perform an existing contract and have to terminate it where necessary.

7. Is there automated decision-making?

No. At present we do not use fully automated decision-making for initiating and performing business relationships in accordance with Art. 22 GDPR. “Profiling” does not take place.

8. Information about your right to object according to Article 21 GDPR

Case-specific right to object
You have the right to lodge an objection against the processing of personal data concerning you and which takes place on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e GDPR (data processing in the public interest) and Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests) for good reason arising from your particular situation at any time; this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Article 4 No. 4 GDPR.

If you lodge an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling and reasonable grounds for processing which prevail over your interests, rights and freedoms, or processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 

Right to object to data processing for purposes of direct advertising
In individual cases, we process your personal data in order to conduct direct advertising. You have the right to lodge an objection to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purposes of such advertising at any time; this also applies for profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising. If you object to processing for the purposes of direct advertising, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

Recipient of the objection
The objection may be submitted in any form with the reference “Objection”, specifying your name, your address and your date of birth, and should be addressed to:

VESTOLIT GmbH
Paul-Baumann-Straße 1
45772 Marl
dataprotection.vinyl.eu@mexichem.com

9. Further information

If you would like to receive information that is not provided by this Privacy Statement or would like further information about a specific point, please contact our Data Protection Officer. They will be pleased to assist you:

dataprotection.vinyl.eu@mexichem.com

 
 
 

VESTOLIT GmbH
Mexichem Business Group Vinyl